Item successfully added!

We‘re here to help. Call us on 0114 273 1151 (Monday - Friday: 8:30am - 4:45pm)

Skip navigation

Data privacy notice (www.jepsonandco.com)

Jepson & Co takes its responsibilities regarding processing of personal data very seriously and has outlined in this privacy notice the data collected, the reason(s) for data collection and processing, and the policy for deletion. We aim to be fully compliant with all relevant Data Protection regulations, including GDPR.

WEBSITE USAGE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

For clarity, the Data Controller is Jepson & Co Ltd (44 East Bank Road, Sheffield, S2 3QN). The Data Processors are Arkom (Aizlewoods Mill, Nursery Street, Sheffield, S3 8GG), who hold the website user details, and Google Analytics who analyse the information. For further information on how Google uses data when you use our site, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/


If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us on sales@jepsonandco.com

 

The provision of personal data is not a contractual obligation in relation to our website.


Jepson & Co Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.jepsonandco.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.


1 Data collected and processed


1.1 For the purpose of providing and improving our Site, the site collects data on:
1.1.1 When logged in:
• The user’s (the person accessing the site) name, business name and business contact details, preferred products and pricing.
1.1.2 When not logged in
• Their location
• The type of device used
• Their behaviours on the site (“User experience”): pages visited, duration of the Site and Pages visits, the patterns of travel through the website (‘User experience’)
All data as outlined in section 1 is categorised as personal information, not sensitive personal information.


1.2 Jepson & Co may request Cookies to be set on your device. We use Cookies to let us know when you visit our website, how you interact with us, to enrich your user experience, and to customise your relationship with Jepson & Co.


The data will be collected by Cookies on the website and retained for analysis in pseudonymised form by Google Analytics (the Data Processors). This means it is not possible to identify a natural person using Google Analytics, only an individual’s behaviours on the Site.
A natural person’s business data is identifiable to the Data Controller when logged in, but not their personal data.


Please find below a list, purpose and type of Cookies we use.

Cookie: ASPSESSIONIDAWBCQBTB

Purpose: Used to maintain user login and basket across the site

Persistent or Session: Session

Category:  Essential website cookies

 

Cookie: _ga

Purpose: Google Analytics - Used to distinguish users.

Persistent or Session: 2 years

Category: Analytics and customisation cookies

 

Cookie: _gid

Purpose: Google Analytics - Used to distinguish users.

Persistent or Session: 24 hours

Category: Analytics and customisation cookies

 

Cookie: _gat

Purpose: Google Analytics - Used to distinguish users.

Persistent or Session: 1 minute

Category: Analytics and customisation cookies

 

You can turn Cookies off by clicking on the Cookie Control tab, bottom right of the website.

 

1.3 This data may be processed in the following ways as legitimate interests pursued by Jepson & Co:

• To create, match and amend your trade account details.
• Synced with our Enterprise Resource Planning system.
• Analysed via management reports (only accessible to authorised personnel at Jepson & Co) for improvement of the site.
• In compliance with the law, the data may be accessed by authorised authorities (including but not limited to ICO), during a site visit.

1.4 All data collected through the Site remains the property of Jepson & Co. Jepson & Co’s role is as a data controller and we process this data property for the reasons outlined in this statement. Jepson & Co appreciate fully the commercial and privacy sensitivity of data collected and will not use data collected via www.jepsonandco.com for reasons other than outlined in this policy.

1.5 Data will not be shared with any party outside of the Data Controller and Data Processor(s).

 

2 Individual’s rights


2.1 Right of access by the data subject: you may make a Subject Access Request to be provided with any personal data processed by the Site by telephoning 0114 2731151, emailing sales@jepsonandco.com or in writing to Data Protection, Jepson & Co Ltd, 44 East Bank Road, Sheffield, S2 3QN. Please note that data available in Google Analytics is pseudonymised so we cannot identify you as a natural person using this data and therefore would be unable to supply our data from Google Analytics (due to being unable to verify your identity).


2.2 Right to rectification: we want our Site to be very useful for you and will do our best to keep your data up-to-date with all your preferences and correct business account data. If any of your personal data as outlined in section 1 is incorrect, please contact us on sales@jepsonandco.com with the correct details and we will rectify them as a matter of priority. Please indicate whether you would us to effect your right to restriction of processing during the period where we are rectifying your data; this will result in limited functionality on the Site during that period for example if you have a web account it will be suspended.


2.3 Right to erasure: See section 3, Data Deletion Policy.


2.4 Right to restriction of processing: See section 3, Data Deletion Policy.


2.5 Right to data portability: on receipt of a Subject Access Request, we will provide you your personal data (see section 2.1) in a mutually agreed format. This may be by telephone, email or in writing.


2.6 Right to object: to object, you may:
• Stop using the Site
• Turn off Cookies via your browser
• (if you have a web account) notifying us in writing to sales@jepsonandco.com that you no longer wish to have a web account.
2.6.1 Right to object to automated decision making, including profiling: Jepson & Co never makes decisions on customer eligibility without the intervention of a human.

 

3 Data deletion policy

3.1 You have the right to have your information suppressed and/or deleted at any time. Your account will be suppressed and put into restricted processing at the point of:

• Notifying us in writing to sales@jepsonandco.com that you no longer wish to have a web account.
• Closing your trade account with Jepson & Co Ltd.
• On request to be removed from marketing communication distribution lists, data will be ‘supressed’ and entered into a ‘do not communicate with’ list.

If you wish to raise a complaint relating to this policy, please contact the Information Commissioners Office via their website https://ico.org.uk/

 

ORDERING AND ENQUIRING PRIVACY NOTICE

We value your custom and respect your need for privacy. We promise never to:

- email you marketing information without your prior consent
- share your personal details with any 3rd party without your prior consent unless they are named in this privacy policy and the purpose of sharing that data is also outlined in this policy.
- remove your data from our premises at East Bank Road or Jepson & Co’s secure data servers, or BT’s UK-based cloud servers for telephone recordings.
- hold any personal details any longer than is strictly required by DVLA’s number plate regulations (see section 2).

Jepson & Co Ltd (“the Company”) (44 East Bank Road, Sheffield, S2 3QN) takes its responsibilities regarding processing of personal data very seriously and has outlined in this privacy notice the data collected, the reason(s) for data collection and processing, and the manner and timescale for deletion. We aim to be fully compliant with all relevant Data Protection regulations, including GDPR.


Please note, GDPR applies only to personal data. In some cases, our relationship with our customer or potential customer is Business-to-Business (B2B) so GDPR rules do not apply. Where personal data may be processed or affected, this policy explains how we process personal data.


The personal information you supply us will only be used for the purpose of fulfilling our mutual legitimate interests of handling your enquiry or order by the specialist and data-protection trained team at Jepson & Co. To improve our service, periodic analysis may occur by the marketing team, but all Data will be Pseudonymised for anonymity and will never be shared with anyone outside the Jepson & Co team.

For clarity, the Data Controller is Jepson & Co Ltd (44 East Bank Road, Sheffield, S2 3QN). We may trade as Jepson Classic Plates. The Data Processors include:
• BT telephone cloud servers
• SagePay and/or PayPal (for payments). Please note, we turn off telephone recording temporarily when card details are being taken.
• DVLA (used only in the event of a query regarding legally supplying a very specific style of plate or combination of registration digits).
• Arkom (website provider) and Google Analytics (if leaving us a review and/or photo of your finished plate(s) which you advise can be used on our website).
• Google Reviews (if leaving us a review, please see Google’s privacy policy).
• Facebook Reviews (if leaving us a review, please see Facebook’s privacy policy).

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us on sales@jepsonandco.com

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users.

 

1 Data collected and processed

1.1 For the legitimate interest of processing enquiries and orders, we may receive personal data from you via:
• Telephone
o   Our telephone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes. We always try to answer calls immediately but in the event of you leaving a voicemail, your voicemail (and any personal information you have given us) will be deleted once it has been actioned (usually within 2 business days).
• Email (to sales@jepsonandco.com or any email address ending @jepsonandco.com or @jepsonclassicplates.com)
o   Our emails are deleted once processed (usually within 2 business days).
• Fax to 0114 273 1156
o   Our faxes are shredded once processed (usually within 2 business days).

The data we collect includes:
• The user (the person enquiring to or ordering from Jepson & Co):
• Their name
• Their address
• Their email address
• The vehicle they wish to put a plate onto
• Their registration number and the style of registration plate preferred
• Any other personal details willingly provided in the email signature of the sender.
• Upon proceeding to order, we are required by DVLA to collect certain documentation to identify the vehicle and the person purchasing the plate. These details include:
• Proof of entitlement to the registration per DVLA’s requirements. This may include:
• The V5C logbook and any details pertaining to the vehicle contained in the V5C.
• Proof of identification for the person ordering plates: personal identification document per DVLA’s requirements
We are also required to take payment, which will be done over the telephone (recording is temporarily stopped during payment) directly into world-renowned supplier SagePay or via PayPal, whichever you prefer.

1.2 The data will be collected by the customer service representative during the enquiry process and used to process your enquiry and/or order.

1.3 This data may be processed in the following ways:
• Creation, despatch and monitoring delivery of your order.
• Queried with the DVLA to ensure legal compliance of style and format.
• Retention per DVLA regulations on number plates of your name, address, personal identification and other documentation as outlined in this policy.
• Accessed by authorised authorities (including but not limited to ICO for data protection reasons and DVLA for record-keeping reasons), during a site visit.
• Analysed in management reports to identify trends and improve our service. All records will be pseudonymised and report access is granted to a very limited number of authorised personnel, all on-site at 44 East Bank Road, Sheffield, S2 3QN.
• Analysed in web services such as Google Analytics.
• Used to verify your order (telephone recordings).
• Uploaded and content managed via Arkom (Aizlewoods Mill, Nursery Street, Sheffield, S3 8GG), where you have provided consent for us to include your testimonial and/or photograph(s) on our website.
• Processed per Google Reviews’ privacy policy. Please refer to Google Reviews policy for further information.
• Processed per Facebook Reviews’ privacy policy. Please refer to Google Reviews policy for further information.

1.4 All data collected through Jepson & Co or Jepson Classic Plates remains the property of Jepson & Co. Jepson & Co’s role is as a data controller and we process this data property for the reasons outlined in this statement. Jepson & Co appreciate fully the sensitivity of data collected and will not use data collected for reasons other than outlined in this policy. This may include:
• Improvement and development of the Jepson & Co service (periodically).
• Compliance with legally allowable requests from relevant authorities (for example ICO, DVLA, on a periodic or ad hoc basis).

1.5 Data will not be shared with any party outside of the Data Controller, Data Processor(s) and regulatory authorities.

 

2 Your rights

2.1 Prior to 25th May 2018, individuals have rights which they can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

2.2 From 25th May 2018, under the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals have the following rights:
• a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
• a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
• a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
• a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
o   Jepson & Co does not ever make decisions by automated means alone.
• a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.
• a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• a right to withdraw consent at any time to any data processing we are doing on your behalf.
o   To withdraw consent: please contact us on 0114 2731151 or email sales@jepsonandco.com.
o   Please note, if you choose to object, we may be unable to provide you with full services, for example emailed delivery notes.
o   If you proceed to order, the provision of data is a contractual requirement, without which we cannot fulfil your order.
If you wish to complain about how your data is processed, please contact us on 0114 2731151 or email sales@jepsonandco.com. If you are not satisfied, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office on https://ico.org.uk/.

 

3 Data deletion policy

3.1 Telephone recordings are deleted after a period of 1 month from the date of the last call unless a query arises in which case they will be deleted after a maximum of 3 months from the date of the last call.

3.2 Retail orders: all data pertaining to retail orders is deleted following the mandatory retention period set by DVLA, currently this is 3 years.
3.3 Retail enquiries: the majority of data is deleted after 1 month. All data is deleted a maximum of 1 year after receipt, in case of a repeat enquiry during this period.
3.4 Trade enquiries: the majority of data is deleted after 1 month. All data is deleted a maximum of 1 year after receipt, in case of a repeat enquiry during this period. This ensures that your customers’ privacy is protected. We strongly recommend all our trade customers implement the policies of GDPR and are happy to support with advice on this matter.
3.5 Trade orders and accounts: If you are a current or previous trade customer, your records will remain on our system until we are notified in writing to sales@jepsonandco.com that you would like your business data to be suppressed.