Item successfully added!

We‘re here to help. Call us on 0114 273 1151 (Monday - Friday: 8:30am - 4:45pm)

Skip navigation

Data privacy notice (www.jepsonandco.com)

Jepson & Co takes its responsibilities regarding processing of personal data very seriously and has outlined in this privacy notice the data collected, the reason(s) for data collection and processing, and the policy for deletion. We aim to be fully compliant with all relevant Data Protection regulations, including GDPR.

For clarity, the Data Controller is Jepson & Co Ltd (44 East Bank Road, Sheffield, S2 3QN). The Data Processors are Arkom (Aizlewoods Mill, Nursery Street, Sheffield, S3 8GG), who hold the website user details, and Google Analytics who analyse the information. For further information on how Google uses data when you use our site, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/


If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us on sales@jepsonandco.com


Jepson & Co Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.jepsonandco.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.


1 Data collected and processed


1.1 For the purpose of providing and improving our Site, the site collects data on:


1.1.1 When logged in:

  • The user’s (the person accessing the site) name, business name and business contact details, preferred products and pricing.

1.1.2 When not logged in

  • Their location
  • The type of device used
  • Their behaviours on the site (“User experience”): pages visited, duration of the Site and Pages visits, the patterns of travel through the website (‘User experience’)

All data as outlined in section 1 is categorised as personal information, not sensitive personal information.


1.2 Jepson & Co may request Cookies to be set on your device. We use Cookies to let us know when you visit our website, how you interact with us, to enrich your user experience, and to customise your relationship with Jepson & Co.


The data will be collected by Cookies on the website and retained for analysis in pseudonymised form by Google Analytics (the Data Processors). This means it is not possible to identify a natural person using Google Analytics, only an individual’s behaviours on the Site.
A natural person’s business data is identifiable to the Data Controller when logged in, but not their personal data.


Please find below a list, purpose and type of Cookies we use.

Cookie name: ASPSESSIONIDAWBCQBTB 

  • Purpose: Used to maintain user login and basket across the site.
  • Persistent or Session: Session

  • Category of cookie:

Cookie name: _ga

  • Purpose:Google Analystics - used to distinguish users.
  • Persistent or session: 2 years
  • Category of cookie: Analytics and customisation cookies

Cookie name: _gid

  • Purpose: Google Analytics - used to distinguish users

  • Persistent or Session: 24 hours

  • Category: Analytics and customisation cookie

Cookie name: _gat

  • Purpose: Google Analytics - used to throttle request rate.
  • Persistent or session: 1 minute
  • Category: Analytics and customisation cookies
 

1.3 This data may be processed in the following ways as legitimate interests pursued by Jepson & Co:

  • To create, match and amend your trade account details.

  • Synced with our Enterprise Resource Planning system.

  • Analysed via management reports (only accessible to authorised personnel at Jepson & Co) for improvement of the site.

  • In compliance with the law, the data may be accessed by authorised authorities (including but not limited to ICO), during a site visit.

1.4 All data collected through the Site remains the property of Jepson & Co. Jepson & Co’s role is as a data controller and we process this data property for the reasons outlined in this statement. Jepson & Co appreciate fully the commercial and privacy sensitivity of data collected and will not use data collected via www.jepsonandco.com for reasons other than outlined in this policy.

 

1.5 Data will not be shared with any party outside of the Data Controller and Data Processor(s).

 

2 Individual’s rights

2.1 Right of access by the data subject: you may make a Subject Access Request to be provided with any personal data processed by the Site by telephoning 0114 2731151, emailing sales@jepsonandco.com or in writing to Data Protection, Jepson & Co Ltd, 44 East Bank Road, Sheffield, S2 3QN. Please note that data available in Google Analytics is pseudonymised so we cannot identify you as a natural person using this data and therefore would be unable to supply our data from Google Analytics (due to being unable to verify your identity).

2.2 Right to rectification: we want our Site to be very useful for you and will do our best to keep your data up-to-date with all your preferences and correct business account data. If any of your personal data as outlined in section 1 is incorrect, please contact us on sales@jepsonandco.com with the correct details and we will rectify them as a matter of priority. Please indicate whether you would us to effect your right to restriction of processing during the period where we are rectifying your data; this will result in limited functionality on the Site during that period for example if you have a web account it will be suspended.


2.3 Right to erasure: See section 3, Data Deletion Policy.


2.4 Right to restriction of processing: See section 3, Data Deletion Policy.


2.5 Right to data portability: on receipt of a Subject Access Request, we will provide you your personal data (see section 2.1) in a mutually agreed format. This may be by telephone, email or in writing.


2.6 Right to object: to object, you may:

  • Stop using the Site
  • Turn off Cookies via your browser
  • (if you have a web account) notifying us in writing to sales@jepsonandco.com that you no longer wish to have a web account.

2.6.1 Right to object to automated decision making, including profiling: Jepson & Co never makes decisions on customer eligibility without the intervention of a human.

 

3 Data deletion policy


3.1 You have the right to have your information suppressed and/or deleted at any time. Your account will be suppressed and put into restricted processing at the point of:

  • Notifying us in writing to sales@jepsonandco.com that you no longer wish to have a web account.
  • Closing your trade account with Jepson & Co Ltd.
  • On request to be removed from marketing communication distribution lists, data will be ‘supressed’ and entered into a ‘do not communicate with’ list.

If you wish to raise a complaint relating to this policy, please contact the Information Commissioners Office via their website https://ico.org.uk/